Sport Branch announces Mission Staff for the 2013 Canada Summer Games

Sport Branch announces Mission Staff for the 2013 Canada Summer Games

The Sport Branch of the Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development is pleased to announce the mission staff for the 2013 Canada Summer Games in Sherbrooke, PQ. The team is a mix of veterans and rookies and geographically represents the province of BC.

“With less than a year to go before the Games in Sherbrooke, we are confident we have the group that will give Team BC its greatest chance at a best ever finish,” said Team BC Chef de Mission, Rob Needham.

“Our mission staff represents all spectrums of the sport system here in BC and in the next few months, we will be focussed on giving sports the support they need in their preparations for Sherbrooke.”

Mission staff are the team behind the team who support the sports in their quest for podium finishes. They are volunteers in the community who use their vacation time and professional development allotments to ensure the needs of Team BC are met.

SportMedBC Safety Coordinator Seb Hartell (left) has been named to the Team BC mission staff. 

The Sport Branch also announced that Eric Chene has been selected as the Operations Manager for the 2013 Games.

“Eric brings a wealth of experience to Team BC,” added Needham. “I'm confident his dedication and commitment will ensure Team BC is optimally prepared to support our athletes and coaches in their preparations for Sherbrooke 2013.”

Chene’s experience over the last 10 years includes working with the Rick Hansen Foundation, VANOC, the Canadian Paralympic Committee, the Canada Games Council and Diving Canada. He has worked at five of the last six Canada Games in various capacities.

As Operations Manager, Chene is responsible for working closely with the Provincial Sport Organizations and overseeing logistics such as transportation, accommodation and accreditation.

“I am extremely passionate about the Canada Games movement and cherish the opportunity to be a part of Team BC,” said Chene. “I look forward to working with the sports and helping Team BC achieve a top result in 2013.”

Held every two years, alternating between winter and summer, the Canada Games are a key event in the developing years of Canada’s amateur athletes. As the best in their respective age groups in the Training to Compete phase of the Canadian Sport for Life Model, these competitors come to the Games having trained long and hard to be among those chosen to represent their respective province or territory and compete for medals and the Canada Games Flag.

The 2013 Canada Summer Games will be held in Sherbrooke, Quebec Aug. 2-17, 2013. The Games will bring together approximately 4,500 athletes, coaches, managers and officials with participation from every province and territory in Canada. Sports include: athletics, baseball, basketball, canoeing, cycling, diving, fencing, golf, rowing, sailing, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, triathlon, volleyball and wrestling.

For more information about the Team BC program, visit Team BC

Team BC Mission Staff

Carolynn Boomer – Kamloops (PacificSport Interior BC)

Marc Bowles – Penticton (Canadian Sport Centre - Pacific)

Eric Chene, Operations Manager – Vancouver (University of British Columbia)

Michelle Collens, Assistant Chef de Mission – Vancouver (BC Pavillion Corporation)

Keven Dubinsky – Vancouver (BC Alpine Ski Association)

Dave Freeze – Kamloops (Ripple Rock Consulting)

Seb Hartell – Vancouver (SportMedBC)

Judy Joseph-Black, Assistant Chef de Mission – Gabriola Island (Sport Branch, Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development)

Ali Lee – Victoria (University of Victoria)

Kate McNeil – Victoria (Canadian Sport Centre Pacific)

Eron Main – Richmond (Rowing BC)

Rob Needham, Chef de Mission – Vancouver (Canadian Paralympic Committee)

Callum Ng – Richmond (BC Athlete Voice)

Jarret Poitras – Victoria (Camosun College)

Lisa Shaw-MacLaren – Prince George (Prince George 2015 Canada Winter Games Host Society)

Jennifer Scott – Richmond (Richmond Olympic Oval)

Laura Watson – Port Moody (viaSport)

Danielle Williams – Burnaby (Skate Canada - BC/YT Section)